We’re no exception. From the KKK – the military arm of the Democrat party – to the inchoate S
[…] Once again Jen Psaki finds nothing wrong with “peaceful protest,” so long as the right people are targeted. Hopefully, murder and arson won’t be involved this time. Once again, a completely politicized Department of Justice does nothing, because the intending protesters are the right type.
Only they aren’t. Protesting outside a sitting US Supreme Court Justice’s home is not only a breach of etiquette. It isn’t just a violation of common sense and decency. It’s not only shattering a tradition or an offense against civil behavior and discourse. It’s a violation of law, to wit, 18 U.S.C 1507, which reads in part:
“Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” No ifs, ands or buts about it. Our republic is serious about in independent judiciary; it’s one of those things that provides equality before the law.